THE DAWN OF A NEW DAY

CHATTANOOGA, TN

Not as much Sci-Fi as the original, but this hitchhiker's guide still has a lot of craziness to offer.

Yes, it has been a weird trip - and it started out like this:

Bored with Memphis, I held my Swedish thumb high up in the American autumn air and got a ride from a girl named Dawn (just before dusk). She was going to Chattanooga. Hella nice! We drove through 4 states in 4 hours: Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama and Georgia before re-entering the Volounteer state in it's south-eastern corner...


Thumbs up! Hitchhiking in blue suede shoes.


The rolling hills of Tennessee. H is for Homer.

Had some really good food at a diner somewhere out in the sticks: Grilled catfish, baked potatoes, hush puppies and - the local specialty - fried green tomatoes. Yummy! The waitress had never met enyone from Sweden before, not even from another country, so she was pretty stoked on me. Hahaha... Spoke some Swedish and made her day. Awesome!


"It kinda looks like it's on a brain", said Dawn. "Sure does", I answered. And yes, if you see a rainbow - you're probably on acid.


This is why they are called the Smoky Mountains. Beautiful, won't you say?


Hahaha.


Larry loves his country.

Chattanooga proved to be a fun city, but it was the ride there and back that was the best. Dawn wanted to go rock-climbing and I wanted to go skateboarding (!), but since it rained constantly from the moment we arrived we had to come up with a plan B:

Thrift stores, beer sampling and head shops became the solution. So yes, we still had a pretty good time...


Falling water and turning leaves.


A picture worthy of a Red House Painters cover. Ladies and Gentlemen, the Tennessee river.


It was possible to have fun without my skateboard.

Got rather drunk one night and went to a Wal-mart to by scented candles. Hahaha... Cinnamon Apple. What the hell?


"When in Rome..."

All in all: Chattanooga rocks even when it's raining!


FEAR AND LOAFING IN NEW MEXICO

ALBUQUERQUE, NM

Yes, "loafing" and not "loathing". I may have my occasional Johnny Depp moments, but this is not... Oh wait! It sort of is.

But that doesn't matter right now. The bats are gone.

What does matter is yesterday's ditch session: After breakfast at the local hot spot Winning Coffee me, Jake, Jordan and Dave went to the first concrete wonder of the day - the pink Honeywell ditch.


Jordizzle wallrizzle

After a most enjoyable session on the smooth pink concrete we continued to the Ventura ditch: Dave did a pop shove-it tailgrab that rocked and shocked the nation.


Yeah, I know. Insane.




Dave exits the fullpipe in style.

Finally we went to the Four Hills ditch and cruised around there until the sun went down. Speaking of going down: At the end the ditch parts into three really steep banks. At the end of each bank there are pipes leading off into "somewhere". Big enough to enter crouching and pitch-black after a couple of feet.

"I don't know where they end up, but I think there is a spillway (a hole in the floor) somewhere in there", said Dave. "I've never gone trough".

"Shit", thought I, "that's scary".

And guess what happened? While goofing around at the entrance to one of the pipes I lost control over my board and it took off down the dark tunnel. D'oh!

"I'm not going in there" was my first comment. "Fuck that board. I don't wanna fall down that spillway".


Albuquerque by dusk

But after jeers and physical encouragement I soon found myself reluctantly walking deeper and deeper into the darkness; my friends trailing behind me.

Approximately 200 feet into the blackness I stumbled on my board. Yes! But since we hadn't found neither spillway nor exit we continued walking. Finally a bright circle appeared in front of us. The end was near...


NOT IN MY BACKYARD

ALBUQUERQUE, NM




Pre-party: Jake "dude you have no quran" Isom smacks a frontside five-0 in the Dave's dark backyard.


Post-party: Jordan found a gap between the skatestoppers at the University of New Mexico.

Someone of Dave's friends had a birthday party. It was crowded and the keg was free. Good night.